Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://jobsandrecruits.com/.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

jobsandrecruits.com collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To personalize user experience: We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site
  • To improve our Site: We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service: Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions: We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service by our registered and premium members.
  • To administer content, promotion, survey or other Site feature: To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails: The email address Users provide for registering with jobsandrecruits.com, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, offers, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they can submit unsubscribe request. We’ve included unsubscribe option at the bottom of each email.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.
UNLESS YOU REQUEST THAT WE DELETE CERTAIN INFORMATION, WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS AND MAY RETAIN THE INFORMATION FOR AS LONG AS NEEDED FOR OUR BUSINESS AND LEGAL PURPOSES.

(Personal Information) you share with us

Personal Information contains any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. For further information, you can visit Jobs and Recruits’s web pages with without revealing any personal information about yourself.

Technologies Used For Tracking

Some of our web pages utilize ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file used to collect information about website activity. Some cookies and some other technologies may serve to remind personal information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. But please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; click stream patterns; and dates and times of the accessing details of the user. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our website. We may also analyze the information that does not contain personal information for trends and statistical analysis.

External Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.wisdomjobs.com on behalf of Jobs and Recruits The provided information may contain personal information, that Jobs and Recruits collects on the web to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which Jobs and Recruits maintains its website and mailing lists. Jobs and Recruits will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect personal information on Jobs and Recruits’s behalf.

Jobs and Recruits does not intend to transfer personal information without your consent to third parties, who are not bound to act on Jobs and Recruits’s behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against Jobs and Recruits’s policy to sell personal information collected online without your consent.

By using this website, your consent to the terms of our online privacy policy and to Jobs and Recruits’s processing of personal information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Jobs and Recruitscollects personal information on the web.

Security Measures

  • We ensure maximum security standards to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data of yours.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Updating Your Information

  • We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services.

Restricting Information Sharing And Disclosure

Jobs and Recruits does not lease, sell, or share personal information about you with third party (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with Jobs and Recruits under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help Jobs and Recruits communicate with you about offers from Jobs and Recruits and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We consider that it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of JOBS AND RECRUITS’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • We have the right to transfer information about you incase ‘JOBS AND RECRUITS’ is acquired or merged with another company. In this event, Jobs and Recruits’ will intimate you before information is transferred to the new company and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Jobs and Recruits does not lease, sell, or share personal information about you with third party (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

  • Jobs and Recruits does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted advertisement. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the advertisement.
  • Jobs and Recruits’ advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stockbrokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies).

Jobs and Recruits works with business partners like vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers of various industries and business. For more information regarding services provides and other products please go through our detailed reference links.

Confidentiality And Security

  • We provide limited access to personal information about you to employees, who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We also have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet the terms with legal parameters in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy policy.

Information We Collect and Retain
We collect information about you when you use our sites and applications. We receive and store this information when you enter it on our website, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way.

We collect information when you choose to give it to us. This includes:

Your contact information like name, email address, postal address, and phone number
Your resume including job experience
The information use to apply to jobs on Monster
Information imported by you from third party applications;
Information you provide to us when you contact Monster
Your race, ethnicity, or gender, if you choose to provide it. Some employers are required by law to collect this information on a voluntary basis;
Information about your business, such as company name, size, and business type.

You can correct or remove this information by accessing your account settings. We also collect information from you in the following ways: Single Sign-on: If you choose to sign in to Monster with Facebook or similar services, we import the requested information from your account and we make it part of your profile.

Referrals: We may collect from you personal information about others. For instance, if you choose to use our service to share site content with a friend, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. We temporarily store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.

We do not collect sensitive personal data like; financial information such as Bank Account details or Credit Card or Debit Card or other payment related details; physical and mental or other health conditions or medical records and history; Biometric information such as finger prints, voice & facial patterns and DNA any other sensitive information which is confidential or sensitive by its nature. We do not store information of users like password of your e mail account. The password of your JOBS AND RECRUITS account automatically get saved in the JOBS AND RECRUITS server when you create an account or register with JOBS AND RECRUITS and not authorized by JOBS AND RECRUITS for access unless desired under any legal obligation.

If you choose to login with Facebook or similar sites, we import the information that you choose to share with us by installing the application or logging into that platform or site, and we make it part of your profile. Because JOBS AND RECRUITS sites and applications are intended to allow you to share your information and to allow others to find you, we make certain information about you publicly available by default. Such information may, for example, be accessed by everyone on the Internet, including users without accounts, and may appear in public search engine search results. However, you can control the visibility of your information by managing your privacy settings. You can also restrict the information available to others by deleting information you do not want visible or by not providing it at all.

Information automatically collected about you when you use JOBS AND RECRUITS website
We gather certain information automatically when you visit our site or use our mobile applications. This information includes:

  • Your activity on JOBS AND RECRUITS, including the jobs you search for, view, and apply to
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)
  • Your browser type and device ID
  • the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.)
  • operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data

This data is collected about you automatically and is processed for JOBS AND RECRUITS’s legitimate interest. We combine this information with personal data to help detect and prevent fraud. We also combine this data with your profile and resume data to return the best job search results to you.

How Information is used
We use the information we gather on the web site for the purposes of:

  • Providing our services
  • responding to any queries you may have;
  • operating and improving the web site;
  • fostering a positive user experience; and
  • delivering the products and services that we offer to jobseekers and employers

We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent. This includes your account creation, resume upload at JOBS AND RECRUITS website We use personal data for our legitimate interests, namely:

  • To operate JOBS AND RECRUITS services;
  • To contact and communicate with you when you contact us;
  • To analyze, improve and optimize JOBS AND RECRUITS services; and
  • To protect JOBS AND RECRUITS Services and the rights of users and others
  • To enforce terms of JOBS AND RECRUITS’s services and prevent fraud and abuse of JOBS AND RECRUITS systems

By registering with JOBS AND RECRUITS, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways:
To provide you with our services, which includes

  • To create a JOBS AND RECRUITS account for you, including any resume you create or upload
  • To enable you to search for jobs and share them with others
  • To enable you to apply for jobs
  • to help potential employers find your resume and contact you;
  • to make purchases;
  • to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you;
  • to display targeted recruitment messages from employers;
  • To contact you with service-related communications and security updates
  • to provide information about you and your interest in job postings to employers;
  • to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process;

For marketing

  • to provide personalized, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties;
  • to send you job alerts, newsletters, career advice, or other marketing communications you have opted in to receive;
  • to inform you of other products or services available from JOBS AND RECRUITS or its affiliates;
  • to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof;

To improve our services

  • to give search engines access to public information;
  • to conduct analytics and generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications;
  • to track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to

For security and fraud prevention

  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • to make suggestions and draw inferences about you. For example, we may make suggestions about people you may know or additional jobs, products or services that might be of interest to you. Or, if you identify yourself as “Ms.” Or “Mrs.” we will assume you are female.

Some of our products and services, such as our resume and profile database and social media search, enable third parties to see your personal information and to contact you.

Information you post in public areas of the site or place in the searchable resume database will be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence. While JOBS AND RECRUITS takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorized access or inappropriate use JOBS AND RECRUITS does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you provide to us. Accordingly, you should ensure that you do not post sensitive information, or any other information you would not want made public, to any JOBS AND RECRUITS Site or application or to a public website.

Our services include the display of personalized products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests. We use data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. We show you targeted ads on our sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties.

Information about all JOBS AND RECRUITS Visitors
We gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas users visit most frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you. We may share this information with our partners, but only in the aggregate, so that they too may understand how JOBS AND RECRUITS visitors use our Web Site, and also create a better overall experience for you. We do not disclose information about your individual visits to JOBS AND RECRUITS to any outside parties, except when to the extent necessary or appropriate to comply with applicable laws, rules or regulations or in legal proceedings when such information is relevant.

Information about you specifically
JOBS AND RECRUITS is a career site; we retain your personal information to assist in your career performance or management including finding or retaining work; or to facilitate other services to or by us.

For example, when you sign up to use a service, enter into a contest, or purchase a product, we collect more specific personal information about you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, qualifications or career history.

If you choose to do so we may also retain sensitive information about you such as information about your membership in a professional or trade association or trade union.

We may also ask you for other information, such as information on your interests, your likes and dislikes regarding the Web Site, the types of jobs you are interested in, etc., in an effort to deliver to you the best possible Web Site experience. When you grant us your permission, we will communicate with you regularly with tips, advice and survey information on using the JOBS AND RECRUITS Web Site to maximize your career development. JOBS AND RECRUITS also provides you with the opportunity to opt-out of these types of communications. If you choose to receive these types of communications at the time of registration, but later decide you no longer want to receive them, simply log in to your My JOBS AND RECRUITS account and edit your account profile.

If you input your information on a co-branded registration page, such as that of a JOBS AND RECRUITS and partner company-sponsored contest, then your information will be collected, used and becomes the property of both JOBS AND RECRUITS and the partner co-sponsoring the contest. In that instance, JOBS AND RECRUITS is not responsible for the information that the partner company receives or how it is used.

If you do not provide us with the information sought in the required fields JOBS AND RECRUITS may be limited in its ability to provide you with services.

Use and Disclosure of the Information we collect We provide you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximize your career opportunities. The information we gather may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

  • The JOBS AND RECRUITS group of companies on a worldwide basis;
  • Employers, when you make your resume searchable or apply to a job;
  • Other companies hired to provide services on JOBS AND RECRUITS’s behalf;
  • Other third parties where required by law;
  • Other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing such as for JOBS AND RECRUITS resume services / JOBS AND RECRUITS Career services;

By applying to a job, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an employer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer and to be contacted by such employer for employment related purposes.

We use the information we gather on the Web Site, whether personal, demographic, collective or technical, for the purposes of operating and improving the Web Site, fostering a positive user experience, and delivering the products and services that we offer. If you have provided consent for us to do so, we may also use the information we gather to inform you of other products or services available from us or our affiliated companies or to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered and we may use your contact information in order to send you e-mail or other communications regarding updates at the Web Site to contact you about your opinion of current products and services or potential new products and services that may be offered andmay also provide additional communications, promotions and information on new JOBS AND RECRUITS opportunities, and additional job postings which may be of interest to you. The nature and frequency of these messages will vary depending upon the information we have about you.

In addition, at the time of creation of your account, you have the option to elect or not elect to receive additional communications, information and promotions, including without limitation, free informational newsletters from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to you, such as career management advice which option you may change on login to your account privacy settings.

We do not share contact information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure. We also share information in the following ways

  • We share your information to employers who have posted job opportunities that may be of interest to you on the Web Site when you apply for those jobs.
  • We share your information with our service providers, which are third parties who help us in the delivery of our products and services to you. Examples include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These service providers will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose. We will remain responsible for any information shared in this way.
  • We may disclose such information to third parties if you consent to such disclosure. For example, if you make your resume searchable, then all parties with access to our searchable resume database (or copies thereof) will have access to your resume. If you indicate by configuring your profile that you would like to receive information about the opportunities, products or services of third parties, we supply your contact information to select third parties such as employers, recruiters, data aggregators, marketers or others for the purpose of sending you e-mail or otherwise communicating with you. We use data we have about you (such as the interests and preferences you have expressed) to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party. For example, if you indicate that you would like to receive information about the opportunities, products or services of third parties at the time you register for a JOBS AND RECRUITS account, we supply your contact information to third parties such as employers, recruiters, data aggregators, marketers or others for the purpose of sending you e-mail or otherwise communicating with you. We also share aggregated information (including location data) about visitors to the JOBS AND RECRUITS Sites with JOBS AND RECRUITS’s clients, partners, other Site visitors, and other third parties so that they can understand the kinds of visitors to the Sites and how those visitors use the Sites in order to serve advertisements to you on our Sites or other sites with which we have a business relationship. We may also aggregate on an anonymous basis data regarding job qualifications, schooling, age, experience level or other information relevant to the job search or competition among job seekers for any such job. Such aggregated data does not identify users individually, and may be made available to employers or fellow job seekers or community members. We disclose information to companies and individuals we employ to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include hosting our web servers, data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your personal information as may necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other third party. We supply technology, hosting, hiring management and related services to other leading companies to power recruitment areas on their Web sites (sometimes referred to as “Hosted Career Sites”). Personal and/or demographic information supplied by you in Hosted Career Sites becomes part of the JOBS AND RECRUITS database, but it is not accessible by anyone other than you, JOBS AND RECRUITS, and the company concerned without your consent. If you attempt to register with JOBS AND RECRUITS after registering with a Hosted Career Site, JOBS AND RECRUITS will recognize your information and you will be able to use the information you provided to the Hosted Career Site in your account registration. Information gathered on a page in a Hosted Career Site area or on a co-branded page may be retained by both JOBS AND RECRUITS and the other company. In that instance, the use of such information by the other company will be subject to the privacy policy of both companies which will be published on the co-branded sites. We may disclose to third parties information that we have collected from other websites.
  • We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith after considering your privacy interests and other factors that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public. We may disclose and transfer such information to a third party who acquires any or all of JOBS AND RECRUITS’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event JOBS AND RECRUITS becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, JOBS AND RECRUITS or its liquidator, administrator, receiver or administrative receiver may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the court. You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the Site.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, institutes, advertisers, sponsors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

ADVERTISING

Advertisements appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

GOOGLE ADSENSE

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our Site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Contact Information

Jobs and Recruits welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given on this website. If your concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy are valid, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Legal and Contact Information
If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please feel free to contact us online at [email protected] or at:

By post / mail :

Aksharraj Consultancy Services

Ocean Park, Kaliyabid, Gujarat, India 364002

Note:The terms in this policy may be changed by Jobs and Recruits at any time. Jobs and Recruits is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.